Home

Program at a glance

General information

Registration

Associated events

ICSEA '98


PROGRAMME


 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 8

 

9:00-12:30 am SESSION 1 - Inaugural lectures

Jacques Printz - CNAM CMSL ( FR )

Sylvie Bigard - General Manager, ESI ( ES )

Michel Galinier - Thomson CSF ( FR )


10:00-10:30 am Break


10:30-12:30 am SESSION 1 ( Cont'd )

Emeritus Professor Manny Lehman - Imperial College ( UK )

Fred A. Maymir-Ducharme & Susan Carlson - Lockheed Martin ( US )

Jeffrey M. Voas - Reliable Software Technologies ( US )

Hans-Ludwig Hausen - GMD ( DE )


2:00-4:30 pm SESSION 2 - Software Architectures

Chair : Hélène Bachatène - Alcatel ( FR )

Lothar Baum, Martin Becker, Lars Geyer, and Georg Molter - Universität Kaiserslautern ( DE )

Madeleine Faugère, Thierry Leleu, and Dominique Verchère - Alcatel ( FR )

Claude Schanet, Jean-Marie Jans, and Jean-Claude Asselborn - Centre de Recherche Public "Centre Universitaire" ( LU )

Bill Karakostas and G. Fakas - UMIST ( UK )

Erika Horn, Mario Kupries, and Thomas Reinke - Universität Potsdam ( DE )


2:00-4:00 pm SESSION 3 - Process Improvement Experiments

Chair : François Braun - Synlogic ( CH )

Pasquale Montedoro, Antonio Diomede, Aldo Grenzi, Raffaela Piccaretta, Giuseppe Vecchio - Istituto Nazionale della Previdenza Sociale ( IT ), and Marina Mancini - Tecnopolis CSATA Novus Ortus ( IT )

- Presentation of case study feedback in the context of the SPIRE initiative for SME

- Presentation of FESPINODE, a free access service, in your own language, to European SPI knowledge

Dominique Morin, Alain Rouge - Objectif Technologie ( FR ), and Jill Pritchet - Dublin City University ( IE )


4:00-4:30 pm Break


4:30-5:30 pm SESSION 4 - Formal Methods

Chair : Patrick Behm - Matra Transport ( FR )

João Araújo - Universidade Nova de Lisboa ( PT ) and Pete Sawyer - University of Lancashire ( UK )

André Wong and Marsha Chechik - University of Toronto ( CA )


WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 9

 

9:00-10:00 am SESSION 5 - Requirements Engineering-1

Chair : Massimiliano Spolverini - Etnoteam ( IT )

Jane Huffman Hayes - SAIC ( US ) and A. Jefferson Offutt - George Mason University ( US )

Wing Lam - University of Hertfordshire ( UK )


9:00-10:00 am SESSION 6 - Testing & Quality Assurance

Chair : Jeannine Moustafiadès - EDF ( FR )

Jean-Yves Le Goïc and Jean-Marc Morel - Bull ( FR )


10:00-10:30 am Break


10:30-12:30 am SESSION 6 ( Cont'd )

Chair : Jeannine Moustafiadès - EDF ( FR )

Stéphan Dupuy - PSA ( FR ) and Jean-Pierre Gallois - CEA ( FR )

Frédéric Mercier, Antonia Bertolino - CNR ( IT ), Pascale Le Gall, and Gilles Bernot - Université d'Évry ( FR )

Sophie Marty - Xilog ( FR )

W. Eric Wong - Bellcore ( US ), Jeanette V. LaGrange - Ball State University ( US ), and Jose C. Maldonado - University of Sao Paulo ( BR )


10:30-12:30 am SESSION 7 - Reuse & Components

Chair : Robert Smith - ESI ( ES )

Thierry Millan - IRIT ( FR ) and Frédéric Mulatero - Université de Toulouse Le Mirail ( FR )

Wolfgang Narzt, Josef Pichler, Klaus Pirklbauer, and Martin Zwinz - Universität Linz ( AT )

Yingxu Wang, Hakan Wickberg, and Alec Dorling - IVF ( SE )

Florent Bouix and Michel Lemoine - ONERA-CERT ( FR )


2:00-4:00 pm SESSION 8 - Metrics

Chair : Bruno Caneill - Ecole des Techniques du Génie Logiciel ( FR )

Abdelaziz Marzak, Abdelaziz Kriouile - ENSIAS ( MA ), and Bernard Coulette - ENSEEIHT ( FR )

Rachel Harrison, Reuben Nithi - University of Southampton ( UK ), and Stephen Counsell - University of London ( UK )

Gilles Desoblin and Émilie Sayag - Alcatel CIT ( FR )

Jean-Marc Desharnais - LMAGL ( CA ), Alain Abran, Marcela Maya - Université du Québec ( CA ), and Denis Saint-Pierre - LMAGL ( CA )


3:30-4:00 pm Break


2:00-4:00 pm SESSION 7 ( Cont'd )

Giorgio Brajnik and Maurizio Pighin - Universita di Udine ( IT )

Agusti Canals - CISI ( FR ), Jean-Christophe Lloret, and Jean-Alain Véron - CNES ( FR )

David J. Carney and Kurt C. Wallnau - SEI ( US )

Eric Lefebvre - Groupe Progestic ( CA ), Peter Coad - Object International ( US ), and Ghislain Lévesque - Université du Québec ( CA )


4:00-4:30 pm Break


4:30-5:30 pm SESSION 9 - Project Management

Chair : Yves Benoit - Alstom ( FR )

Axel Brumm - IDS ( DE/FR )


4:30-5:30 pm SESSION 10 - Specifications

Chair : Gérard Barberye - France Télécom ( FR )

Christian Jacolot and Laurent Rioux - Alcatel CIT ( FR )

Joan Rigo, Albert Llamosi, and Bartomeu Serra - Universitat de les Illes Balears ( ES )


THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10

 

9:00-10:30 am SESSION 11 - Software Processes

Chair : Ronald Brisebois - Cognicase ( CA )

Jean-Luc Giraud and Emmanuel Collin - Template Software ( FR )

Frédérique Vallée - Mathix ( FR ) and Édouard André - Sema Group ( FR )

Jean-Louis Vignaud - Continuus ( FR )


9:00-11:00 am SESSION 5 ( Cont'd )

Olivier Walter - Alcatel ( FR )

Yingxu Wang - IVF ( SE ) and Graham King - Southampton Institute ( UK )

Abraham Peled - Motorola Communication Israel ( IL )


10:30-11:00 am Break


11:00-12:30 am SESSION 11 ( Cont'd )

Richard Basque - Alcyonix Inc. ( CA )

Giuseppe Magnani and Iñigo Garro - ESI ( ES )

Nasser Kettani - Rational Software ( FR )


11:00-12:30 am SESSION 12 - Requirements Engineering-2

Chair : Philippe Baufreton - Snecma ( FR )

Antje von Knethen - Universität Kaiserslautern ( DE ), Erik Kamsties - Fraunhofer IESE ( DE ), Ralf Reussner - Universität Karlsruhe ( DE ), Christian Bunse - Fraunhofer IESE ( DE ), and Bin Shen - Universität Kaiserslautern ( DE )

Javier Porras, Juanma Egia - Eroski ( ES ), and Miguel Angel Gil - B-kin Software ( ES )

Pi-Hwa Sun and Meurig Benyon - University of Warwick ( UK )


2:00-3:30 pm SESSION 13 - Systems Engineering

Chair : Jean-Pierre Meinadier - CNAM ( FR )

Denise Cattan - Thomson-CSF ( FR ) and Peter Marshall - ESI ( ES )

Alain Faisandier - MAP système ( FR )

Ramón Lerchundi - ESI ( ES )


2:00-3:30 pm SESSION 14 - Modelling

Chair : Nino Silverio - Centre Universitaire de Luxembourg ( LU )

Mariano Belaunde, Jean-Michel Cornily, and Eric Debeau - CNET ( FR )

Pasi Ahonen - Oy LM Ericsson ( SF )

Jean Bézivin - Université de Nantes ( FR )


3:30-4:00 pm Break


4:00-5:30 pm SESSION 15 - Environments

Chair : Juan Garbajosa - Universidad Politecnica de Madrid ( ES )

Fabrice Kordon and Jean-Luc Mounier - Université P. & M. Curie ( FR )

Mahfoud Amiour and Jacky Estublier - LSR/IMAG ( FR )

Hervé Verjus and Flavio Oquendo - ESIA/Université de Savoie ( FR )


4:00-5:30 pm SESSION 16 PANEL - Software Engineering versus Systems Engineering : Where is the border-line ?

Moderator : Gérard Le Lann - Inria ( FR )

Panelists : Daniel Claude - Aérospatiale ( FR ), Michel Galinier - Thomson-CSF ( FR ), Xavier Lasne - Nortel Cellular ( FR ), and Jean-Pierre Meinadier - CNAM ( FR )

The panel will address this issue by briefly reporting on projects that have run into problems, or that were successful, as well as on systems that have been used satisfactorily, or that have experienced operational failures or mishaps. The discussion will then concentrate on the following question : To which extent success stories ( respectively, horror stories ) have resulted from a clean separation ( respectively, confusion ) of concerns between software engineering and systems engineering ? Telecommunications, space, food processing, air traffic control are examples of the application areas considered by the panel.

Home

Program at a glance

General information

Registration

Associated events